2019 Grammy Award Winners

If you missed the 2020 Grammy Awards ceremony on TV, then you really missed out. To make up for it, we’ll do our best to capture the atmosphere of the awards show.

There were lots of red carpet fails, (look up what Cardi B wore!) and lots of surprises (Childish Gambino didn’t even show up, but he won Record of the Year.) The overall theme was female empowerment, with lots of female performers and wins for female artists. So, if you missed the 61st annual Grammys, or you need to look up who won Best Rap Album of the Year to settle a bar bet, here’s a list of the winners.

General Field

  • Record of the Year went to: THIS IS AMERICA by Childish Gambino
  • Album of the Year went to: GOLDEN HOUR by Kacey Musgraves
  • Song of the Year went to: THIS IS AMERICA written by Donald Glover, Jeffrey Lamar Williams, and Ludwig Goranssson, performed by Childish Gambino
  • Best New Artist went to Dua Lipa

Pop

  • Best Pop Solo Performance went to: JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?) by Lady Gaga
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance went to: SHALLOW by Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album went to: MY WAY by Willie Nelson
  • Best Pop Vocal Album went to: SWEETENER by Ariana Grande

Dance/ Electronic Music

  • Best Dance Recording went to: ELECTRICITY by Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album went to: WOMAN WORLDWIDE by Justice

Contemporary Instrumental Music

  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album went to: STEVE GADD BAND by Steve Gadd Band

Rock

  • Best Rock Performance went to: WHEN BAD DOES GOOD by Chris Cornell
  • Best Metal Performance went to: ELECTRIC MESSIAH by High on Fire
  • Best Rock Song went to: MASSEDUCTION written by Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, performed by St. Vincent
  • Best Rock Album went to: FROM THE FIRES by Greta Van Fleet

Alternative

  • This category really should have been called “the obligatory Beck Award”. Sorry if that was a spoiler, but here's the winner:
  • Best Alternative Music Album went to: COLORS by Beck

R&B

  • Best R&B Performance went to: BEST PART by H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance went to: BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND by Leon Bridges and HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE by PJ Morton featuring Yebba (It was a rare tie!)
  • Best R&B Song went to: BOO’D UP written by Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon MacFarlane, performed by Ella Mai
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album went to: EVERYTHING IS LOVE by The Carters
  • Best R&B Album went to: H.E.R. by H.E.R.

Rap

  • Best Rap Performance went to: KING’S DEAD by Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and BUBBLIN’ by Anderson .Paak
  • Best Rap/Sung Performance went to: THIS IS AMERICA by Childish Gambino
  • Best Rap Song went to: GOD’S PLAN written by Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron La Tour, Brock Korsan, Noah Shebib and Matthew Samuels, performed by Drake
  • Best Rap Album went to: INVASION OF PRIVACY by Cardi B

Country

  • Best Country Solo Performance went to: BUTTERFLIES by Kacey Musgraves
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance went to: TEQUILA by Dan + Shay
  • Best Country Song went to: SPACE COWBOY written by Luke Laird, Shane McAnally and Kacey Musgraves, performed by Kacey Musgraves
  • Best Country Album went to: GOLDEN HOUR by Kacey Musgraves

New Age

  • Best New Age Album went to: OPIUM MOON by Opium Moon

Jazz

  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo went to: DON’T FENCE ME IN track from American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, soloist John Daversa
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album went to: THE WINDOW by Cecile McLorin Salvant
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album went to: EMANON by The Wayne Shorter Quartet
  • Best Jazz Large Ensemble Album went to: AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM by John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
  • Best Latin Jazz Album went to: BACK TO THE SUNSET by Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

  • Best Gospel Performance/Song went to: NEVER ALONE written by Victoria Kelly and Kirk Franklin, performed by Tori Kelley and Kirk Franklin
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song went to: YOU SAY written by Jason Ingram, Lauren Daigle and Paul Mabury, performed by Lauren Daigle
  • Best Gospel Album went to: HIDING PLACE by Tori Kelley
  • Best Contemporary Christian music Album went to: LOOK UP CHILD by Lauren Daigle
  • Best Roots Gospel Album went to: UNEXPECTED by Jason Crabb

Latin

  • Best Latin Pop Album went to: SINCERA by Claudia Brant
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album went to: AZTLAN by Zoe
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) went to: MEXICO POR SIEMPRE by Luis Miguel
  • Best Tropical Latin Album went to: ANNIVERSARY by Spanish Harlem Orchestra

American Roots Music

  • Best American Roots Performance went to: THE JOKE by Brandi Carlile
  • Best American Roots Song went to: THE JOKE written by Brandi Carlile, Phil and Tim Hanseroth, and Dave Cobb, performed by Brandi Carlile
  • Best Americana Album went to: BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU by Brandi Carlile
  • Best Bluegrass Album went to: THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS by The Travelin’ McCourys
  • Best Traditional Blues Album went to: THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL by Buddy Guy
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album went to: PLEASE DON’T BE DEAD by Fantastic Negrito
  • Best Folk Album went to: ALL ASHORE by Punch Brothers
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album went to: NO ‘ANE’I by Kalani Pe’a

Reggae

  • Best Reggae Album went to: 44/876 BY Sting and Shaggy

World Music

  • Best World Music Album went to: FREEDOM by Soweto Gospel Choir

Children’s

  • Best Children’s Album went to: ALL THE SOUNDS by Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats

Spoken Word

  • Best Spoken Word Album (Including poetry, storytelling and audiobooks) went to: FAITH: A JOURNEY FOR ALL by Jimmy Carter

Comedy

  • Best Comedy Album went to : EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION by Dave Chapelle

Musical Theater

  • Best Musical Theater Album went to: THE BAND’S VISIT Produced by: David Yazbek & Dean Sharenow Composer/lyricist: David Yazbek Principal soloists: Katrina Lenk, Etai Benson, Ari’el Stachel and Adam Kantor

Music for Visual Media

  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media went to: THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Compilation producers: Benj Pasek, Greg Wells, Alex Lacamoire and Justin Paul Performed by Hugh Jackman and various artists
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media went to: BLACK PANTHER composer Ludwig Gorranson
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media went to: SHALLOW, track from A STAR IS BORN Songwriters: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt and Anthony Rossomando Performed by: Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Composing/Arranging

  • Best Instrumental Composition went to: BUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL) composed and performed by Terence Blanchard
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella went to: STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER Arranged by John Daversa Performed by John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumentals and Vocals went to: SPIDERMAN THEME Arranged by: Justin Wilson, Mark Kibble and Randy Waldman Peformed by: Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 and Chris Potter

Package

  • Best Recording Package went to: MASSEDUCTION Art director Willo Perron Artist: St. Vincent
  • Best Boxed or Special Edition Packaging went to: SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC Art directors: Al Yankovic, Meghan Foley and Annie Stoll Artist: “Weird Al” Yankovic

Notes

  • Best Album Notes went to: VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS Album notes writer: David Evans

Historical

  • Best Historical Album went to: VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS Mastering Engineer: Michael Graves Compilation producers: Steven Lance Ledbetter, April Ledbetter and William Ferris

Production, Non-Classical

  • Best Engineered Album, Non-classical went to: COLORS Engineers: David “Elavator” Greenbaum, Beck Hansen, Julian Burg, Cole M.G.N., Serben Ghenea, Jesse Shatkin, Greg Kurstin, Darell Thorp, Alex Pasco and Florian Lagatta Mastering Engineers: Emily Lazar, Chris Bellman, Randy Merrill, and Tom Coyne Artist: Beck
  • Producer of the Year, non-Classical went to: PHARELL WILLIAMS
  • Best Remixed Recording went to: WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX) remixed by Alex Crossan, original performed by Haim

Music Video/Film

  • Best Music Video went to: THIS IS AMERICA by Childish Gambino Produced by: Jason Cole, Ibra Ake and Fam Rothstein Directed by Hiro Murai
  • Best Music Film went to: QUINCY by Quincy Jones Video Directors: Rashida Jones and Alan Hicks Video Producer: Paula DuPre’ Pesmen

And there you have it: the winners of the 2020 Grammy Awards!

It would seem that academy was really shooting for diversity in both their categories and the winners this year. There were lots of female winners, people of all races and nationalities, music artists of nearly every genre, some old favorites made the list, as well as new artists. So, even if Childish Gambino chose to sit this one out due to the bad blood between the hip hop community and the Grammys, it’s obvious that they’re at least trying.